The Amber Amulet

A Film by Matthew Moore

The 63rd Berlin International Film Festival - Crystal Bear for Best Short Film

Trailer

Synopsis

The Masked Avenger can make things happen. Though at 10 he is considered young for a justice fighter he has already proved himself highly effective in the pursuit of peace. He has discovered powers that are locked inside gems and minerals and uses them to keep Franklin Street safe.

But something is wrong in the house at the end of the street. There is a woman in trouble. When The Masked Avenger leaves a 'happiness questionnaire' in her letterbox a series of events are set in motion that no one could predict. This is the story of a superhero, a beagle, an amber amulet and the potential that is locked inside all of us.

Cast

  • Liam McKenzie / The Masked Avenger Ed Oxenbould
  • Joan Genevieve Hegney
  • Mum Eliza Logan
  • Husband Nash Edgerton
  • School Boy Flynn Henry
  • School Girl 1 Candy May Mejias
  • School Girl 2 Jasmine Ammitzboell
  • Richie the Power Beagle Scooter

Crew

Goalpost Pictures Presents
A Year of the Rabbit Films Production

  • Director Matthew Moore
  • Screenplay Matthew Moore
    Genevieve Hegney
  • Based on the novella The Amber Amulet by Craig Silvey
  • Producers Lauren Edwards
    Genevieve Hegney
    Matthew Moore
  • Executive Producers Joel Moss
    Lisa Mann
    Zoe Barratt-Hill
    Geoff Pembridge
    Kirsty McGregor
  • Director of Photography Jules OʼLoughlin
  • Production and Costume Designer Michael Hankin
  • Editor Christian Barratt-Hill
  • Music Jimi Sofo
    Adam Sofo
  • 1st Assistant Director Liam Branagan
  • Additional 1st Assistant Director Natasha Phillips
  • Steadicam Operator Peter Barta
  • 1st AC Gerard Maher
  • 2nd AC Luke Whitmore
  • Data Wrangler Scott Wood
  • Additional Data Wrangler Oliver Braslin
  • Sound Recordist Richard Teague
  • Additional Sound Recordist Charlie Swales
  • Gaffer Andy Robertson
  • Grip Terry Cook
  • Continuity Angela Miller
  • Hair and Makeup Designer Rose Saffioti
  • Additional Makeup Donna Korn
  • Additional Makeup Juliana Stojanovska
  • Makeup Assistant Daniela Porreca
  • Dog Wrangler Heidi Mackay
  • Assistant Designer Alicia Clements
  • Camera and Lighting Assistant Francesco Chiari
  • Camera and Lighting Assistant Vitor Queiroz
  • Runner Vicki-Lee Cayrouse
  • Runner Arabella Macpherson
  • Stills Photographer Adam Singer
  • Additional Voice Recording Paul Charlier
  • Script Consultant Michael Petroni
  • Picture Post Production Facility Definition Films
  • Head of Post Production David Gross
  • Facilities Producer Nichole Walking
  • Digital Colourist Billy Wychgel
  • Online Editor Rob Nicol
  • Mastering Operator Ben Blick Hodge
  • Title Design Amee Nicol and Rob Nicol
  • Sound Post Production Facility Soundfirm Sydney
  • Facilities Producer Amee Nicol
  • Facilities Coordinator Jasmin Cornford
  • Sound Designer Brooke Trezise
  • Re-Recording Mixer Andy Wright
  • ADR Recordist Brooke Trezise
  • DCP Technician Liam Rodden

Digital Cinema Mastering Definition Films

Little Light

  • Written and Performed Craig Silvey
  • Recorded by Brainestorm
    Justin Braine
    Nick Gallagher
  • Mixed by Troy Nababan
  • Produced with the support of John Bell, Roy Hegney, Glenys Drayton, Jonothan Gavin, Barra Macgabhann, David Barker, Vincent Sheehan, Peter and Rita Moore, Michelle Weall, Gordon Bateup, Belinda Bromilow, Tony McNamara, Daniel Byrnes, Nick Zemaitis, Luke McGettigan, Claudia Karvan, Kieran Ots, Patrick Brammall, William Zappa, Jim Lounsbury, Krew Boylan, Scott Wood, Allison Cratchley, Gil Perkins, Kim and Shane Riley, Leon Ford, Chloe Bayliss, Mark Lazarus, Finegan Kruckemeyer, Ian Meadows, Yolanda Ramke, Barbara Grummels, Quentin Wong, Maya Stange, Katherine Slattery, Blair Venn, Nathan Lovejoy, Allison Meadows, Peta Sergeant, Milicent Howson and Catherine Moore.
  • Thanks

    Takao Hasuike and Aquiles Sande at Cinoptix, Callan Green, Roger Savage, NIDA, The Hynes-Doake Family, The Rosa-Bourke Family, The Cassar-Patty Family, The Kolos Family, Terry and Sue Brogan and the wonderful people of Leonard Avenue Kingsford.
  • Special Thanks

    Ben Grant, Rosemary Blight, Kylie Du Fresne, Danny Cameron, Stephanie Edwards, Ruth Edwards, Rodney Edwards, Scott Cummings, Cooper Cummings, Paul Charlier, Di Adams and Zilla Turner.

Festivals

  • Festival Wins

    The 63rd Berlin International Film Festival

    Crystal Bear for Best Short Film, Generation Kplus

    TIFF Kids

    Audience Choice Award

    Heartland Film Festival

    Crystal Heart Grand Prix for Best Narrative Short (Oscar Qualifier)

    The Audience Choice Award for Best Narrative Short

    Ale Kino! International Young Audience Film Festival, Poland

    Golden Poznan Goat for Best Short Film

    Australian Writers Guild

    AWGIE Award Best Screenplay in a Short Film

    St Kilda Film Festival

    Audience Award

    Best Actor: Ed Oxenbould

    Best Editor: Christian Barratt-Hill

    Heart of Gold International Film Festival

    Best Australian Film

    Best Youth Film

    Mo&Friese KinderKurzFilmFestival Hamburg

    The Friese Award for Best Short Film

    National Film and Sound Archive of Australia

    Preserved into the National Collection

  • Nominations and Official Selections

    • Sydney Film Festival
    • Melbourne International Film Festival
    • Flickerfest
    • Rhode Island International Film Festival
    • Hawaii International Film Festival
    • Guanajuato Film Festival Mexico
    • 59th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen
    • Shortsup Romania
    • Cinemagic Film and Television Festival for Young People Belfast
    • Mill Valley Film Festival
    • Brisbane International Film Festival
    • Blue Mountains Film Festival
    • Little Big Shots International Film Festival
    • Sydney Writers Festival
    • 29th International Short Film Festival Berlin (Interfilm)
    • Kuki 6th International Short Film Festival for Children and Youth Berlin
    • International Children’s Film Festival India: The Golden Elephant
    • Providence Children’s Film Festival
    • Play - Lisbon’s International Kids Film Festival
    • 27th International Festival of Films for Children and Young Adults, Isfahan City, Iran
    • Filem’On International Children’s Film Festival Brussels
    • Providence Children’s Film Festival